•  
  •  
Club Meeting 28th September 2015

Club Meeting 28th September 2015

This evenings meeting was kicked off by our Toastmaster of the night Moez Adamjee with the theme ‘Holiday’.

First up was the Table Topics session hosted by Pravin Vijay as the TT Master.

Participants for the session were Ian McCabe (Guest), Ibrat Djabbarov (Guest), Moez Adamjee, Richard Glover, Paul Lau, Felix Litzkow & Alice Au Steenson.

The winner of Table Topics was Richard Glover, with an excellent impromptu speech about Prague and his minor mishap!  top stuff, love the humour!

Table Topics evaluation was conducted by our…

Read more →

 
Club Meeting 14th September 2015

Club Meeting 14th September 2015

We were a little light in numbers (due to illness, holidays, etc) but the enthusiasm of our first time Toastmaster of the evening Laura Paulekaite with her theme of “Colour” together with all the functionaries made the meeting a well deserved success! Well done!

The meeting began with the impromptu speaking session where our table topics master Sigma Zhang asked questions in reference to the preset theme.
The Table Topics participants were,
Merouane Lazizi (guest), Ibrat Djabbarov (guest), Leslie Bediade, David Cheng, Chu Onwuagha,
Winners: Leslie Bediade & Ibrat

Read more →

 
Humorous Speech & Table Topics Club Contest 2015

Humorous Speech & Table Topics Club Contest 2015

August 24th 2015 brought us an absolutely amazing evening – the Humorous Speech and Table Topics Club Contest!

The rain did not keep the laughter, contestants or our judges away!

It was a great opportunity to see all our contestants showcase what they have prepared and provided us all a learning opportunity from each speech.

I loved Laura Stoddart’s Conservative campaign speech all complete with slideware to bring King Boris into office. ‘Seriously mad but great!’

Table Topics Contest

Participants: Leslie BediadeChu Onwuagha, Sigma Zhang, Moez Adamjee 

Read more →

 

Area 33 & 34 Club Officer Training and Workshop – 19th Aug 2015

Excellent evening hosted by our area director Florian Bay. The first half of the interactive training focused on providing help in defining a vision for clubs; three word mottos, the roles and responsibilities of officers, goal setting and an overview of the Distinguished Club Program.

Our aim is simple, ‘Be The Best’ club and by this we will work as a team to achieve as we did last year the top award; Presidents Distinguished Award! – we want that ribbon again!

The second half involved breakout sessions into two workshop areas:
“Building a Healthy Team”…

Read more →